Is John West Light Lunch Mediterranean Style Tuna Salad 220G Gluten Free?

Description
Bright Mediterranean-style flavor with a savory profile; tuna is generally flaky with a moist, chunky texture. Commonly used as a sandwich or salad topper, on crackers, or for quick lunches and picnics. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and good flavor, though some note variable chunkiness and occasional excess moisture across reviews.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright Mediterranean-style flavor with a savory profile; tuna is generally flaky with a moist, chunky texture. Commonly used as a sandwich or salad topper, on crackers, or for quick lunches and picnics. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and good flavor, though some note variable chunkiness and occasional excess moisture across reviews.
Ingredients
Pasta (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg White Powder) (27), Skipjack Tuna ( Fish ) (18), Tomatoes (12), Onions (10), Red Peppers (10), Yellow and Green Peppers (8), Concentrated Tomato Paste (3), Green Olives (2), Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Thickener: Guar Gum, Spice Extract, Oregano, White pepper
Check John West Light Lunch Mediterranean Style Tuna Salad 220G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Light Lunch Mediterranean Style Tuna Salad 220G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
StarKist Lunch To-Go Mix Your Own Tuna Chunk Light in Water - 4.1 Oz
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz
Where to buy
John West Light Lunch Mediterranean Style Tuna Salad 220G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


