Is Kellogg's Krave Glazed Donut Holes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Glazed Chocolate, 17oz Box Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate
natural and artificial flavors
riboflavin

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hole grain yellow corn flour, sugar, degerminated yellow corn flour, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin B2 [riboflavin], folic acid), whole grain oat flour, oat fiber, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of hydrogenated vegetable oil (coconut, soybean and/or cottonseed), soluble corn fiber, salt, cocoa processed with alkali, natural and artificial flavors, calcium carbonate, red 40, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6, BHT for freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Iron, niacinamide, zinc oxide, vitamin B1 (thiamin hydrochloride), calcium pantothenate, vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), folic acid.

Check Kellogg's Krave Glazed Donut Holes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Glazed Chocolate, 17oz Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kellogg's Krave Glazed Donut Holes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Glazed Chocolate, 17oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Kellogg's Krave Glazed Donut Holes Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Glazed Chocolate, 17oz Box | Spoonful