Is Kellogg's Maple Cinnamon Flavour Frosted Flakes Gluten Free?

Description
Maple and cinnamon combine for a sweet, warm profile; flakes are crisp with a light frosted coating, staying crunchy briefly in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or snack, used as a yogurt topping or in recipes. Reviewers cite satisfying flavor and crunch, with occasional remarks about sweetness intensity.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- barley
- natural and artificial flavour
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple and cinnamon combine for a sweet, warm profile; flakes are crisp with a light frosted coating, staying crunchy briefly in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal or snack, used as a yogurt topping or in recipes. Reviewers cite satisfying flavor and crunch, with occasional remarks about sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Milled Corn, Sugars (sugar, Corn And Barley Malt Extract), Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Cinnamon, Riboflavin (for Colour), Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid. Contains: Barley.
Check Kellogg's Maple Cinnamon Flavour Frosted Flakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Maple Cinnamon Flavour Frosted Flakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake


