Is Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Protein Breakfast Cereal Large Pack 765g Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly sweet, subtly toasted flavor with crisp, flaky texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a morning cereal, mixed with yogurt, or scooped as a dry snack. Reviewers note steady crunch at first, tendency to lose crispness when soaked, and appreciation for the large family-size packaging and everyday use.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat protein
- barley malt extract
- oatmeal oats
- oat fibre
- vegetable gum
- natural flavours
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, subtly toasted flavor with crisp, flaky texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten as a morning cereal, mixed with yogurt, or scooped as a dry snack. Reviewers note steady crunch at first, tendency to lose crispness when soaked, and appreciation for the large family-size packaging and everyday use.
Ingredients
Cereals (51%)(wheat flour, oatmeal oats, maize flour), sugar, wheat protein, maltodextrin, molasses, oat fibre, vegetable gum (acacia gum), salt, barley malt extract, minerals (calcium carbonate, iron, zinc oxide), raising agent (potassium bicarbonate), natural flavours, natural colours (paprika, turmeric), vitamins (niacin, vitamin B6, riboflavin, folate).
Check Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Protein Breakfast Cereal Large Pack 765g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Protein Breakfast Cereal Large Pack 765g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Protein Breakfast Cereal Large Pack 765g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried


