Is Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Cereal, 320g, Vegan?

Description
Cereal offers crisp flakes punctuated by small berry pieces that provide a sweet-tart fruit flavor; texture stays crunchy initially and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk or used as a yogurt topping or snack. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable berry taste, satisfying crunch, occasional sogginess and variable sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- D-calcium pantothenate
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cereal offers crisp flakes punctuated by small berry pieces that provide a sweet-tart fruit flavor; texture stays crunchy initially and softens in milk. Commonly eaten with milk or used as a yogurt topping or snack. Customer reviews frequently note enjoyable berry taste, satisfying crunch, occasional sogginess and variable sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Rice, Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Bran, Dried Strawberries, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Niacinamide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Contains Wheat And Barley
Check Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Cereal, 320g, against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Cereal, 320g, in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Rice Krispies, Breakfast Cereal, Original, Large Size, 18 Oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Cap'n Crunch's Crunch Berries Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cereal Original
Where to buy
Kellogg's Special K Red Berries Cereal, 320g, is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Flake


