Is Kewpie Mayonnaise Soy Free?

Description
The 300g bottle offers a creamy, silky texture and a distinct savory (umami) tang; reviewers note a richer, more concentrated flavor than typical mayonnaise. Commonly used as a condiment for sushi, takoyaki, sandwiches, salads, fries and dressings. Customers frequently praise its consistency, flavor impact, and convenient squeeze packaging and reliability.
Why it's not soy free
- refined soybean oil
refined soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The 300g bottle offers a creamy, silky texture and a distinct savory (umami) tang; reviewers note a richer, more concentrated flavor than typical mayonnaise. Commonly used as a condiment for sushi, takoyaki, sandwiches, salads, fries and dressings. Customers frequently praise its consistency, flavor impact, and convenient squeeze packaging and reliability.
Ingredients
Refined Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk (9.5%), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Vinegar, Water, Flavour Enhancer (621), Spices (Mustard), Antioxidant (385)
Check Kewpie Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
Kewpie Mayonnaise is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


