Is Kikkoman Takumi Collection Sauce Teriyaki Garlic & Green Onion - 20.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory aromatic notes complement a glossy, thick teriyaki glaze ideal for marinating, grilling, stir‑frying, or drizzling over rice and vegetables; reviewers commonly cite bold flavor, balanced sweet‑savory profile, sticky but pourable texture, and consistent seasoning across multiple cooking uses. Users mention easy pouring, dependable glaze finish, and versatile use overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Water, Mirin (Sweet Cooking Rice Wine), Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Oil, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Green Onion, Ginger, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid., Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Water, Mirin (Sweet Cooking Rice Wine), Dehydrated Garlic, Sesame Oil, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Green Onion, Ginger, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid.

Check Kikkoman Takumi Collection Sauce Teriyaki Garlic & Green Onion - 20.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kikkoman Takumi Collection Sauce Teriyaki Garlic & Green Onion - 20.5 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSaltyUmamiGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingGrilling