Is Knorr Granulated Reduced Sodium Chicken Bouillon Ground, 7.9 oz Jar Gluten Free?

Description
Granulated bouillon delivers concentrated savory poultry flavor with a fine, free-flowing texture that dissolves quickly in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, sauces, gravies, rice, and marinades, reviewers praise convenience, consistent taste, and value, while a minority note preference for a bolder seasoning strength.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Granulated bouillon delivers concentrated savory poultry flavor with a fine, free-flowing texture that dissolves quickly in hot liquids. Commonly used to season soups, sauces, gravies, rice, and marinades, reviewers praise convenience, consistent taste, and value, while a minority note preference for a bolder seasoning strength.
Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, SUGAR, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, TURMERIC (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR).
Check Knorr Granulated Reduced Sodium Chicken Bouillon Ground, 7.9 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Granulated Reduced Sodium Chicken Bouillon Ground, 7.9 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Granulated Reduced Sodium Chicken Bouillon Ground, 7.9 oz Jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


