Is Kodiak Cakes Flapjack On The Go Unleashed Blueberry & Maple - 2.16 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat flour
  • wheat protein isolate
  • whole grain oat flour
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor

whole grain wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Portable single-serve pancake cup delivering blueberry and maple flavor with a dense, hearty texture and moist crumb. Consumers commonly use it for quick breakfasts, travel, and camping. Reviews often note convenient packaging and reliable flavor, while some mention a slightly grainy mouthfeel and variable sweetness across batches in online reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Maple Flakes (100% Pure Maple Syrup), Palm Oil Flakes, Brown Sugar, Non-fat Dried Milk, Honey Powder (Honey, Wheat Starch), Natural Flavor, Blueberry Powder, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Wheat Protein Isolate, Freeze Dried Blueberries, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sea Salt, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Sea Salt

Check Kodiak Cakes Flapjack On The Go Unleashed Blueberry & Maple - 2.16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Flapjack On The Go Unleashed Blueberry & Maple - 2.16 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Powder, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go