Is Kodiak Cakes Granola Bars Crunchy Chocoalate Chip 6 Count - 7.95 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kodiak Cakes Granola Bars Crunchy Chocolate Chip 6 count 7.95 oz are a popular choice among consumers. People find these granola bars to be delicious, appreciating their high protein content and crispy texture. However, some individuals have complained that the bars can be too dry. Overall, these granola bars offer a tasty and protein-rich snack option. They come in a convenient 6-count package and weigh 7.95 oz.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% whole grain rolled oats, cane sugar, wheat protein isolate, sunflower oil, pea protein concentrate with tapioca starch, semisweet chocolate chips (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin), tapioca syrup, molasses, sunflower lecithin, salt, natural flavors, baking soda. Contains wheat. Due to processing on shared equipment, contains trace amounts of egg, milk, peanuts, soy, and tree nuts.

Check Kodiak Cakes Granola Bars Crunchy Chocoalate Chip 6 Count - 7.95 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Low FODMAP

Love these. No gas after.

tastysweet
Anonymous•Oct 29, 2021

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Granola Bars Crunchy Chocoalate Chip 6 Count - 7.95 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go