Is KODIAK CAKES, OATMEAL UNLEASHED CRUNCHY OATMEAL, GREEN APPLE SPICE, GREEN APPLE SPICE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain rolled rye
  • whole grain rolled wheat
  • barley malt syrup
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavor

whole grain rolled rye

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, MILLED CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED RYE, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), PURE MAPLE SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, DRIED APPLES, CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN STARCH, PECANS, FLAX SEEDS, NON FAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON, SALT, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, CINNAMON BARK, GINER ROOT, CARDAMON SEED, BLACK PEPPER, CLOVE BUD.

Check KODIAK CAKES, OATMEAL UNLEASHED CRUNCHY OATMEAL, GREEN APPLE SPICE, GREEN APPLE SPICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go