Is Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Protein Packed, Blueberry Gluten Free?

Description
Blueberry-flavored batter yields pronounced fruit notes with occasional berry pieces and a gently sweet profile. Finished pancakes and waffles are tender yet substantial, often slightly dense, holding shape well. Commonly prepared for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, or meal-prep; reviewers note consistent texture, reliable cooking and noticeable blueberry taste and aroma.
Why it's not gluten free
- 100% whole grain wheat flour
- wheat protein isolate
- 100% whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
100% whole grain wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Blueberry-flavored batter yields pronounced fruit notes with occasional berry pieces and a gently sweet profile. Finished pancakes and waffles are tender yet substantial, often slightly dense, holding shape well. Commonly prepared for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, or meal-prep; reviewers note consistent texture, reliable cooking and noticeable blueberry taste and aroma.
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Blueberries, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor.
Check Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Protein Packed, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Protein Packed, Blueberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
About this product
Grain · Powder


