Is Kraft Greek Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade, 16-Ounce Plastic Bottles (Pack of 6) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • italian style cheese
  • cheese culture enzymes
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • contains less than 2% of black olives, feta cheese
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum with potassium sorbate
  • enzymes

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Olive Oil, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Garlic, Contains Less Than 2% Of Black Olives, Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture Enzymes), Spice, Italian Style Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Xanthan Gum With Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta, Oleoresin Paprika

Check Kraft Greek Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade, 16-Ounce Plastic Bottles (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Greek Vinaigrette Dressing & Marinade, 16-Ounce Plastic Bottles (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDipping