Is Kraft Mild Cheddar Finely Shredded Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Mild Cheddar Finely Shredded Natural Cheese 8 oz Pouch is a pre-shredded cheese made from fresh milk. It is ready to add to various dishes, such as soups, salads, pasta, and wraps. People say that this cheese tastes great on its own as a snack and is perfect for nachos. It also melts easily, making it versatile for cooking purposes. Kraft has been making cheese for over 100 years. However, it's worth noting that there have been reports of the cheese arriving moldy. Despite this, overall, people appreciate the taste and melting properties of this cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder And Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Mild Cheddar Finely Shredded Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Mild Cheddar Finely Shredded Natural Cheese, 8 oz Pouch is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BKrogerVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerIGA

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichSnackingCooking