Is Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild cheddar flavor with a subtly savory profile and fine, pre-shredded texture that melts consistently; commonly used as a topping or ingredient in sandwiches, casseroles, tacos, and baked pasta. Customers often praise convenience and meltability, while some mention occasional clumping in storage and predictable portioning for recipes and easy handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (color), Modified Cornstarch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Mild Cheddar Shredded Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingSnacking