Is Kroger® Caribbean Jerk 30 Minute Marinade Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A Caribbean jerk 30-minute marinade offers bold, tangy-spicy flavor with a slightly sweet, smoky finish; syrupy yet pourable texture that coats meats and seafood well. Commonly used for quick marinating before grilling, baking, or pan-searing. Reviewers often cite convenience, robust flavor, and variable heat or sweetness preferences among consumers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Lime Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Papaya Puree, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Onion, Dried Cilantro, Dried Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Spice (Including Allspice And Chili Pepper), Molasses, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Tamarind, Sugar, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Artificial Color, Ammonium Bisulfite, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Caribbean Jerk 30 Minute Marinade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Caribbean Jerk 30 Minute Marinade is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavorySweet
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrilling