Is Kroger Chinese Inspirations Lite Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy sauce

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This light soy sauce offers a milder, savory umami flavor with a thin, smooth texture, commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and noodle dishes. Customer feedback often notes predictable flavor, easy mixing into recipes, portability, and value for routine home cooking and everyday Asian-inspired meals and consistent seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE (WATER, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE), WATER, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, LACTIC ACID.

Check Kroger Chinese Inspirations Lite Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Chinese Inspirations Lite Soy Sauce is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMeal Prep