Is Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • citric acid
  • potassium sorbate
  • contains less than 2% of salt, citric acid, potassium sorbate

citric acid

Dietitian note

Citric acid comes from mold that is often grown in a corn-derived sugar. Please contact the manufacturer for more details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil is a 15 oz product that is made with canola oil. It is designed to be spreadable straight from the refrigerator. One of the added benefits of canola oil is that it contains calcium and vitamin D, which are also found in this spreadable butter. People who have tried this product claim that it tastes great, has plenty of flavor, and is excellent for spreading. Additionally, they appreciate the fact that it contains calcium and vitamin D. Overall, Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil offers a convenient and flavorful option for butter lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingSandwichTopping