Is Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Roasted Eggplant With Parmesan & Pasta Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum whole wheat flour
- semolina wheat flour
durum whole wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Eggplant, Water, Cooked Pasta (water, Durum Whole Wheat Flour, Semolina Wheat Flour, Egg Whites), Tomato Paste, Onions, Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (cultured Part Skim Milk And Skim Milk, Modified Cornstarch*, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, *ingredient Not In Regular Mozzarella Cheese), Parmesan Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), 2% Or Less Of Basil, Garlic Puree, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Spices, Modified Cornstarch, Dried Red Bell Peppers.
Check Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Roasted Eggplant With Parmesan & Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lean Cuisine Balance Bowls Roasted Eggplant With Parmesan & Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
Prego Alfredo Sauce with Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 22 oz Jar
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


