Is Leclerc Nügabar Coated Nougat Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 5 Bars, 175g/6 oz. Box Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- dry malt extract
- whole rolled oats
- natural flavour
- wheat starch
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (glucose, Sugar, Icing Sugar, Fructose, Honey, Dry Malt Extract [barley]), Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Ingredients, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Caramel Fondant (glucose, Sugar, Milk Ingredients, Coconut Oil, Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Carrageenan), Frosted Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Canola Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soya Lecithin), Canola Oil, Whole Rolled Oats, Cocoa Powder, Glycerin, Modified Milk Ingredients, Salt, Natural Flavour, Soya Lecithin, Almond Butter, Peanut Butter, Wheat Starch, Cashew Butter, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Sunflower Oil. Contains: Almonds, Barley, Cashews, Milk, Oats, Peanuts, Soya, Wheat. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts Not Listed.
Check Leclerc Nügabar Coated Nougat Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 5 Bars, 175g/6 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Leclerc Nügabar Coated Nougat Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 5 Bars, 175g/6 oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
RICH CHOCOLATE, CREAMY CARAMEL, SMOOTH NOUGAT FUN SIZE BARS, RICH CHOCOLATE, CREAMY CARAMEL
General Mills Fiber One Chewy Bars Oats & Chocolate 5CT 7oz Box
Where to buy
Leclerc Nügabar Coated Nougat Bars, Chocolate Caramel Flavour, 5 Bars, 175g/6 oz. Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


