Is Les Aliments M&M Food Market Chicken Teriyaki Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- roasted beef including beef juices
- beef flavour
- chicken breast fillets
- cooked seasoned chicken
- lactic acid
roasted beef including beef juices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked basmati rice (water, basmati rice), Cooked seasoned chicken (chicken breast fillets, water, modified com starch, sodium phosphate, salt), Water, Carrots, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, pineapple juice [pineapple juice, ascorbicacid], concentrated orange juice), Broccoli, Soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt, alcohol, vinegar, lactic acid), Red bell peppers, Ginger puree, Modified corn starch, Beef flavour (roasted beef including beef juices, salt, flavour, potato flour, caramel colour, corn oil, paprika), Modified tapioca starch, Canola oil, Sesame oil, Soy sauce powder (soy sauce [soybeans, wheat, salt], maltodextrin), Yeast extract, White vinegar, Potassium chloride, Caramel colour, Spice extracts.
Check Les Aliments M&M Food Market Chicken Teriyaki against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Les Aliments M&M Food Market Chicken Teriyaki in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


