Is LiteHouse Purely Balanced Garlic Caesar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • egg yolk
  • part skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • anchovy
  • egg
  • enzymes
  • nonfat greek yogurt
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Greek Yogurt (cultured Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum Water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 21 Of Dried Garlic, Dijon Mustard (apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed) Salt, Spices), Corn Starch, Salt, Anchovy Paste (anchovies, Salt, Water), Spice, Ground Mustard, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Anchovy, Milk.

Check LiteHouse Purely Balanced Garlic Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping