Is LiteHouse Purely Balanced Garlic Caesar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- anchovy
- anchovy paste
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Greek Yogurt (cultured Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum Water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Parmesan Cheese (part Skim Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 21 Of Dried Garlic, Dijon Mustard (apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed) Salt, Spices), Corn Starch, Salt, Anchovy Paste (anchovies, Salt, Water), Spice, Ground Mustard, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Anchovy, Milk.
Check LiteHouse Purely Balanced Garlic Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LiteHouse Purely Balanced Garlic Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Gluten Free Original -- 12 oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Purely Elizabeth Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Blueberry Hemp
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


