Is Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Mix (Green Leaf, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Green Chard, Baby Spinach, Arugula, Frise, Tatsoi, Mache, Red Chard, Red Leaf, Loll Rosa, Red Mustard, Radicchio, Red Oak, Beet Tops, Romaine), Dressing (Water, Honey, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard (White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Grated Horseradish, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavouring), Cornstarch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Extractive Of Orange), Canned Pear (Pears, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid), Tomatoes, Crumbled Blue Cheese, Candied Nuts (Pecans, Walnuts, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil)

Check Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Bag

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishLunch