Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- snow crab
- contains fish
- carmine
- crustacean shellfish
- artificial crab flavor
- snow crabmeat
- alaska pollock
- calcium
- vitamin d
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SORBITOL, EGG WHITES, SNOW CRABMEAT, MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, COLOR ADDED, CARMINE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR). CONTAINS FISH (ALASKA POLLOCK), EGG, CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH (SNOW CRAB).
Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Flake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Flake


