Is Macro Light & Golden Rice Malt Syrup 500g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic rice malt syrup

organic rice malt syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild toasted caramel flavor with a smooth, viscous consistency that pours and spreads easily. Commonly used for baking, glazing, drizzling over pancakes or yogurt, and sweetening hot drinks. Reviewers cite consistent texture, easy pouring, and subtle sweetness; a few note less intensity than table sweeteners, packaged in a 500g jar.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice Malt Syrup

Check Macro Light & Golden Rice Malt Syrup 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Macro Light & Golden Rice Malt Syrup 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnacking