Is MATCHA PLANT BASED ENERGY BAR WITH SUPER GREENS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- wheat grass powder
- barley grass powder
- oat grass powder
wheat grass powder
Dietitian noteWheat grass refers to the leaves of the wheat plant. It can be gluten-free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. Wheat grass should be avoided unless the product is certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Oil*, Cacao Butter*, Pea Protein Powder*, Coconut Sugar*, Flax Seed*, Almond Flour*, Cashew*, Matcha Powder*, Vanilla Extract*, Sesame Seed*, Cinnamon Powder*, Greens Blend Powder* (Alfalfa Powder*, Barley Grass Powder*, Oat Grass Powder*, Wheat Grass Powder*), Himalayan Pink Salt, Stevia Extract*
Check MATCHA PLANT BASED ENERGY BAR WITH SUPER GREENS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MATCHA PLANT BASED ENERGY BAR WITH SUPER GREENS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Where to buy
MATCHA PLANT BASED ENERGY BAR WITH SUPER GREENS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


