Is MEDIUM SWEET HEAT MANGO PEACH SALSA, MEDIUM SWEET HEAT MANGO PEACH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Mango, Green Bell Pepper, Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Peach, Sugar, Yellow Onion, Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeno, Cilantro, Brown Sugar, Salt, Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrates, Lime Oil, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor)), Red Wine Vinegar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor), Spices, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor)), Xanthan Gum, May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Cashews, Pine Nuts And Soy

Check MEDIUM SWEET HEAT MANGO PEACH SALSA, MEDIUM SWEET HEAT MANGO PEACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEDIUM SWEET HEAT MANGO PEACH SALSA, MEDIUM SWEET HEAT MANGO PEACH is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Salsa · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicyFruity
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnackingTopping