Is Metamucil Orange Flavour Fiber Therapy Supplement Gluten Free?

Description
Orange-flavored powder that mixes into a thick, syrupy drink; texture ranges from smooth to occasionally gritty if not fully dissolved. Commonly stirred into water or juice and consumed once daily; reviewers note convenient single‑serve packets, an artificial citrus aftertaste for some, and variation in thickness depending on mixing. Packaging differences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- orange flavour
orange flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-flavored powder that mixes into a thick, syrupy drink; texture ranges from smooth to occasionally gritty if not fully dissolved. Commonly stirred into water or juice and consumed once daily; reviewers note convenient single‑serve packets, an artificial citrus aftertaste for some, and variation in thickness depending on mixing. Packaging differences.
Ingredients
psyllium husk; sucrose, citric acid, orange flavour, yellow 6.
Check Metamucil Orange Flavour Fiber Therapy Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Orange Flavour Fiber Therapy Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


