Is Michelina's Fettuccine Alfredo Meal 8.5oz (Frozen Dinner) Gluten Free?

Description
Single-serving frozen fettuccine offers mild, creamy flavor and soft, tender noodle texture; customers note convenience for quick lunches or simple dinners, easy microwave preparation, and value. Reviews commonly mention variable sauce consistency and occasional uneven heating, with appreciation for portion size and straightforward, no-fuss meal use suitable for busy households.
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- br>, contains less than 2% of modified food starch, grated cheese blend
- 2% of modified food starch
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- +3 more
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serving frozen fettuccine offers mild, creamy flavor and soft, tender noodle texture; customers note convenience for quick lunches or simple dinners, easy microwave preparation, and value. Reviews commonly mention variable sauce consistency and occasional uneven heating, with appreciation for portion size and straightforward, no-fuss meal use suitable for busy households.
Ingredients
<p>Ingredients: Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Neufchatel Cheese (Milk, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), White Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt), Low Moisture Whole Milk Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Grated Cheese Blend (Parmesan And Asiago Cheeses [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavor, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bha & Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added), Sweet Dairy Whey, Romano Cheese Blend (Romano Cheese [Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Natural Flavor, Powdered Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Salt, Canola Oil, Cheese Flavor (Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract (With Salt), Spice, Dextrose, Granulated Garlic. <br></p>
Check Michelina's Fettuccine Alfredo Meal 8.5oz (Frozen Dinner) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michelina's Fettuccine Alfredo Meal 8.5oz (Frozen Dinner) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 27 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Sambazon Berry Bliss Acai Bowl, Plant-Based Meal, 6.1 oz, 1 Count (Frozen)
Sambazon Original Blend Acai Superfruit, Plant-Based Meal, 14.1 oz , 4 Count (Frozen)
Marie Callender's Frozen Pot Pie Dinner, Chicken, 10 Ounce
Rhodes Yeast Dinner Rolls, 3 lbs, 36 Count Bag (Frozen)
Where to buy
Michelina's Fettuccine Alfredo Meal 8.5oz (Frozen Dinner) is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


