Is MINI SMOKED SAUSAGES, HABANERO, BACON & CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated cheese
  • bacon pieces
  • cheese cultures
  • whey
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • cured with water
  • potassium acetate
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

dehydrated cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BACON PIECES (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, AND/OR SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, PASTEURIZED AND PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BELL PEPPERS, WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check MINI SMOKED SAUSAGES, HABANERO, BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingMeal Prep