Is MINI SMOKED SAUSAGES, HABANERO, BACON & CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon pieces
- pork
- cured with water
- potassium acetate
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
- +1 more
bacon pieces
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, BACON PIECES (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, AND/OR SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, PASTEURIZED AND PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, DEHYDRATED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BELL PEPPERS, WHEY, DEHYDRATED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check MINI SMOKED SAUSAGES, HABANERO, BACON & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINI SMOKED SAUSAGES, HABANERO, BACON & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
About this product
Meat · Stick


