Is Minute Rice® Long Grain & Wild - Fine Herbs Rice Cups , 250 g Gluten Free?

Description
Microwavable long-grain and wild rice blend delivers a tender, slightly chewy texture and a mild aromatic flavor. Often used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into salads and casseroles. Reviews overall commonly note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in moisture or intensity levels between microwave batches.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat maltodextrin
- wheat
- yeast extract
- flavour
wheat maltodextrin
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwavable long-grain and wild rice blend delivers a tender, slightly chewy texture and a mild aromatic flavor. Often used as a quick side, base for bowls, or mixed into salads and casseroles. Reviews overall commonly note convenience, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in moisture or intensity levels between microwave batches.
Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Fine Herbs Seasoning (Wheat Maltodextrin, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Hydrolyzed Corn And Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Mushroom Powder, Caramel Colour, Spices, Flavour, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide), Sunflower Oil, Wild Rice, Gelatin, Soy Lecithin, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Egg
Check Minute Rice® Long Grain & Wild - Fine Herbs Rice Cups , 250 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Rice® Long Grain & Wild - Fine Herbs Rice Cups , 250 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Where to buy
Minute Rice® Long Grain & Wild - Fine Herbs Rice Cups , 250 g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


