Is Minute Rice® Vegetable Medley Rice Cups, 250 g Soy Free?

Description
Microwavable rice cup delivers mild, savory vegetable-flavored rice with a soft, fluffy texture and occasional tender vegetable pieces; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls or stir-fries, or convenient single-serve meal component. Reviewers often note fast preparation and convenience, with mixed opinions on seasoning and texture consistency reported.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- dehydrated soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Microwavable rice cup delivers mild, savory vegetable-flavored rice with a soft, fluffy texture and occasional tender vegetable pieces; commonly used as a quick side, base for bowls or stir-fries, or convenient single-serve meal component. Reviewers often note fast preparation and convenience, with mixed opinions on seasoning and texture consistency reported.
Ingredients
Water, Long Grain Pre-coocked Rice, Corn, Carrot, Peas, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Lactose (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Maltodextrin), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Spice, Caramel Colour), Sunflower Oil, Carrageenan, Salt, Colour, Sunflower Lecithin, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour
Check Minute Rice® Vegetable Medley Rice Cups, 250 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Rice® Vegetable Medley Rice Cups, 250 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute White Rice, Microwaveable Rice Cups, Gluten Free, 8.8 oz, 2 Count
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Where to buy
Minute Rice® Vegetable Medley Rice Cups, 250 g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Granule


