Is MISO MASTER, MISO TAMARI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic brown rice miso tamari
  • organic red miso tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC RED MISO TAMARI [ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI (ORGANIC PARTIALLY POLISHED BROWN RICE, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE SPORES), AND SEA SALT], ORGANIC BROWN RICE MISO TAMARI [ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI (ORGANIC PARTIALLY POLISHED BROWN RICE, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE SPORES), AND SEA SALT].

Check MISO MASTER, MISO TAMARI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDippingMarinading