Is M&M Food Market Chocolate Lovers Variety Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate chips
  • sugars
  • chocolate

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spiced chocolate chip: Chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Sugars (brown sugar), Gluten-free flour blend (gluten-free oats, white rice, potato starch, tapioca starch), Gluten-free rolled oats, Palm oil shortening, Canola oil, Cellulose, Psyllium, Sodium bicarbonate, Ginger, Cinnamon, Sea salt, Flaxseed, Cloves. Oatmeal chocolate fudge: Sugars (brown sugar), Chocolate (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Gluten-free rolled oats, Gluten-free flour blend (gluten-free oats, white rice, potato starch, tapioca starch, defatted soy flour), Palm oil shortening, Canola oil, Cellulose, Psyllium, Sea salt, Sodium bicarbonate, Flaxseed. Chocolate macaroons: Sugars (brown sugar), Gluten-free flour blend (gluten-free oats, white rice, potato starch, tapioca starch, defatted soy flour), Shredded coconut, Canola oil, Gluten-free rolled oats, Palm oil shortening, Chocolate chips (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Cocoa, Cellulose, Psyllium, Sodium bicarbonate, Sea salt, Flaxseed. Contains: Soy. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Sesame.

Check M&M Food Market Chocolate Lovers Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go