Is M&S Food Big Dill Shake-a-Cucumber With A Dill & Gherkin Cream Cheese Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • cherkin cream cheese dressing
  • reduced fat greek style yogurt

reduced fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumber (78%) · Dill And Cherkin Cream Cheese Dressing (22%). Dill And Cherkin Cream Cheese Dressing Contains Mayonnaise (water · Rapeseed Oil · Sugar · Pasteurised Egg Yolk · Vinegar · Citrus Fibre · Salt · Dried Egg White) · Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (milk) · Cherkins (cherkins · Vinegar · Salt · Sugar) · Reduced Fat Greek Style Yogurt (milk) · Dill · Lemon Juice · Salt · Lemon Zest · Roasted Garlic Purée · Rapeseed Oil · Ground Black Pepper · Cornflour. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check M&S Food Big Dill Shake-a-Cucumber With A Dill & Gherkin Cream Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
HerbaceousTangySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSnackingGarnishing