Is M&S Food The Bakery Collection Crafted White Sourdough Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • durum wheat semolina
  • barley malt extract
  • malted barley flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • barley
  • wheat flakes
  • contains gluten
  • +1 more

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour Contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Durum Wheat Semolina (contains Gluten), Corn Grits, Rice Flour (contains Gluten), Sea Salt, Malted Barley Flour (contains Gluten), Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (contains Gluten), Wheat Flakes (contain Gluten). Contains Gluten, Whealfour, Barley. When We Prepare Food In Ou Store Kitchens We Handles All Allergens N

Check M&S Food The Bakery Collection Crafted White Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangyNeutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking