Is M&S Oats & Honey Cereal Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flakes (30%), Wheatflakes (contains Gluten) (15%), Chicory Fibre, Tapioca Syrup, Sugar, Rice Syrup, Crisped Quinoa, Honey (5%), Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Molasses, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Barley Malt Extract (contains Gluten)

Check M&S Oats & Honey Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

M&S Oats & Honey Cereal Bars is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go