Is Multigrain with Flaxseeds, Wheat and Other Grains 8 Tortillas Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain whole wheat flour including the germ
- spelt flakes
- khorasan wheat flakes
- wheat gluten
- barley flakes
whole grain whole wheat flour including the germ
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR INCLUDING THE GERM, WATER, FLAXSEEDS, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OR SOYBEAN), WHEAT GLUTEN (INGREDIENTS MAY VARY), MILLET, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CALCIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SPELT FLAKES, KHORASAN WHEAT FLAKES, BARLEY FLAKES, POPPY SEEDS, CORNSTARCH, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, AMARANTH, QUINOA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE (INGREDIENTS MAY VARY), CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM PEROXIDE (INGREDIENTS MAY VARY).
Check Multigrain with Flaxseeds, Wheat and Other Grains 8 Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Multigrain with Flaxseeds, Wheat and Other Grains 8 Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Where to buy
Multigrain with Flaxseeds, Wheat and Other Grains 8 Tortillas is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


