Is Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes, 213g Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • not suitable if you react to avenin - a protein in oats
  • gluten free wholegrain oats

not suitable if you react to avenin - a protein in oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes 213g are a wholesome and nutritious snack made with Scottish oats. These oatcakes are a healthier alternative to wheat-based crackers, as they contain complex carbohydrates that provide essential nutrients. They are also rich in soluble and insoluble fiber, which can aid in energy sources. The oatcakes are highly regarded by people, who enjoy their taste and find them great for snacking. Additionally, these oatcakes are gluten-free and are proudly made in Edinburgh.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (90%), Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate) .

Check Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes, 213g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nairn's Gluten Free Oatcakes, 213g is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopMorrisonsTescoWalmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySaltyMild
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDippingSandwich