Is Nairn's Sourdough Flatbreads Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, crisp flatbreads with a mild sourdough tang and a slightly airy interior. Users report consistent crunch, good toasting response and sturdy texture for toppings. Commonly used for dips, cheeses, sandwiches and as a crisp accompaniment to soups; reviews note reliable shelf-stability, bite and versatile snacking performance and everyday entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, crisp flatbreads with a mild sourdough tang and a slightly airy interior. Users report consistent crunch, good toasting response and sturdy texture for toppings. Commonly used for dips, cheeses, sandwiches and as a crisp accompaniment to soups; reviews note reliable shelf-stability, bite and versatile snacking performance and everyday entertaining.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Wholegrain Oats (67%), Tapioca Starch, Sustainable Palm Fruit Oil, Sourdough Flour (rice) (7%), Maize Starch, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate. Contains Oats. Manufactured On Equipment That Handles Milk.
Check Nairn's Sourdough Flatbreads against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nairn's Sourdough Flatbreads in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Goldminer California Sourdough Square, 1lb. 8oz.
About this product
Bread · Sheet


