Is NATURE VALLEY Biscuits Peanut Butter, 5ct, 190g/7.8oz, {Imported from Canada} Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain barley flakes
  • barley
  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavour
  • oat

whole grain barley flakes

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peanut-butter-flavored round biscuits offer a crisp, crunchy texture with a smooth, spread-like center; commonly eaten as a portable snack, with tea or coffee, or in lunchboxes. Reviewers mention satisfying crunch and convenient portioning, while some note a sweet, strongly flavored filling and occasional crumbliness during handling and mixed satisfaction comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Icing Sugar, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Barley Flakes, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Sugar, Honey, Salt, Baking Soda, Cream, Natural Flavour, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Milk, Oat, Barley, May Contain Egg, Almond, Wheat And Soy

Check NATURE VALLEY Biscuits Peanut Butter, 5ct, 190g/7.8oz, {Imported from Canada} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

NATURE VALLEY Biscuits Peanut Butter, 5ct, 190g/7.8oz, {Imported from Canada} is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFortinosGrocery GatewayMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmartWalmart CaZehrs

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast