Is Nature Valley Crunchy Cinnamon Granola Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, strong cinnamon flavor with a pronounced crunchy, grainy texture. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick bite while traveling and hiking. Customer feedback mentions reliable cinnamon taste, satisfying crunch, tendency to produce crumbs, and convenient single-serve packaging that supports on-the-go consumption for casual snacking occasions regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin.

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Cinnamon Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast