Is Nature Valley Protein Chewy Bars Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, robust bars deliver a soft, chewy texture with occasional graininess; customers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, between meals, or after workouts. Reviewers praise convenient packaging and satisfying heft, while some note overly sweet flavor, uneven bar consistency, and a tendency to become sticky in warm conditions during transport.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, robust bars deliver a soft, chewy texture with occasional graininess; customers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, between meals, or after workouts. Reviewers praise convenient packaging and satisfying heft, while some note overly sweet flavor, uneven bar consistency, and a tendency to become sticky in warm conditions during transport.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanut, Soy Protein Isolate,almonds, Chicory Root Extract, Sugar, Vegetable Oils ( Palm Kernel, Canola), Corn Syrup, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Rice Starch, Cornstarch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Reduced Minerals Whey, Soy Lecithin, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda. Contains: Peanut, Soy, Almond And Milk Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Protein Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Chewy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Chewy Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


