Is Nature's Plus Orange Juice Vitamin C 1,000 Mg High Potency Chewable Tablets, 60 Ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural flavors

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as Ascorbic Acid). Other ingredients: Fructose, natural orange flavor, natural flavors, magnesium stearate, silica, beet juice, natural color (curcumin), natural orange juice pulp, orange juice crystals, orange exocarp, lemon bioflavonoids (from Citrus spp. fruit), rutin, hesperidin, acerola cherry (Malpighia glabra fruit), rose hips (Rosa canina fruit), papaya fruit, green pepper extract (from Capsicum annuum fruit), black currant fruit concentrate, dolomite and stearic acid.

Check Nature's Plus Orange Juice Vitamin C 1,000 Mg High Potency Chewable Tablets, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Orange Juice Vitamin C 1,000 Mg High Potency Chewable Tablets, 60 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking