Is NEW ENGLAND STYLE BREADCRUMB WILD-CAUGHT HADDOCK EXTRA LARGE FILLETS, NEW ENGLAND STYLE BREADCRUMB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • to retain fish moisture
  • haddock
  • haddock fillets
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • natural butter flavor
  • riboflavin

to retain fish moisture

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: HADDOCK FILLETS, BREADCRUMB COATING, CANOLA OIL. HADDOCK FILLETS: HADDOCK, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN FISH MOISTURE). BREADCRUMB COATING: ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, VINEGAR, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, BROWN SUGAR, BUTTERFAT, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COLORED WITH PAPRIKA, ANNATTO, AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL. CANOLA OIL

Check NEW ENGLAND STYLE BREADCRUMB WILD-CAUGHT HADDOCK EXTRA LARGE FILLETS, NEW ENGLAND STYLE BREADCRUMB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling