Is Nissin General Tso's Chicken Stir Fry Style Rice With Cup Noodles, General Tso's Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched flour wheat flour
  • wheat
  • dehydrated soy sauce maltodextrin
  • lactose natural flavor
  • 2% of autolyzed yeast extract brown sugar

enriched flour wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
dehydrated soy sauce maltodextrin
lactose natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ENRICHED RICE (NIACIN, FERRIC PHOSPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. FOLIC ACID), ENRICHED FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON. THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL SESAME OIL SAFFLOWER OIL) SUGAR. DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEAT, SOYBEAN). GARLIC POWDER MALTODEXTRIN CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT BROWN SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR CITRIC ACID CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE DISODIUM GUANYLATE DISODIUM INOSINATE DISODIUM SUCCINATE DRIED BOK CHOY, DRIED GREEN ONION, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER EGG WHITE. EGG YOLK, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTOSE NATURAL FLAVOR. ONION POWDER POTASSIUM CARBONATE, POWDERED CHICKEN RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE SODIUM ALGINATE 1% SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE SPICE SUCRALOSE TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE). WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR.

Check Nissin General Tso's Chicken Stir Fry Style Rice With Cup Noodles, General Tso's Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSoup