Is Oriental Food Co. Beef in Black Bean Sauce with Egg Fried Rice 400g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- mushroom soya sauce
- light soy sauce
- chicken flavour stock
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Bean Sauce (Water, Red Pepper, Black Bean Sauce (Water, Salted Black Beans (Black Beans, Water, Salt), Sugar, Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Sugar, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Dried Parsley, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, Parsley Extract, Turmeric Extract, : Citric Acid), Colour: Plain Caramel, Mushroom Soya Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Mushroom Extract), : Citric Acid, Liquorice Powder), Onion, Water Chestnuts, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Spring Onions, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Sugar, Cornflour, Oyster Sauce (Water, Sugar, Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Oyster Extract (Oyster (Mollusc), Water, Salt), Colour: Ammonia Caramel), Light Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Chicken Flavour Stock (Vegetable Stock (Water, Onion, Carrot Juice, Tomato, Herb Extract), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), White Wine Vinegar, Dark Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour), Green Chilli), Egg Fried Rice (Water, Long Grain Rice, Peas, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Egg, Ginger Puree, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil), Garlic Puree, Spring Onions, Salt), Cooked British Beef (British Beef, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Dark Soy Sauce (Salt, Soya Beans, Sugar, Colour: Plain Caramel, Wheat Flour), Garlic Puree, Colour: Plain Caramel, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates, Salt, White Pepper, Wheat Flour, Sesame Oil Blend (Sesame Oil, Soya Bean Oil))
Check Oriental Food Co. Beef in Black Bean Sauce with Egg Fried Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oriental Food Co. Beef in Black Bean Sauce with Egg Fried Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 16 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Where to buy
Oriental Food Co. Beef in Black Bean Sauce with Egg Fried Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


