Is Pacific Foods Plant Based Chili Fire Roasted Vegetable Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • toasted barley cornstarch

toasted barley cornstarch

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, moderately spicy chili with a chunky, hearty texture; reviewers commonly note bold fire-roasted flavor and spoonable consistency. Often used as a quick bowl, topping for rice, baked potatoes, nachos or tacos, and a convenient base for recipes. Some customers mention variability in spice level and thickness across batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Puree (water, Tomato Paste'], Pinto Beans, Diced Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid), Kidney Beans, Roasted Red Peppers, Roasted Poblano Peppers, Onions, Toasted Barley Cornstarch , Coconut Aminos, Black Quinoa, Spices, Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Garlic, Paprika, Smoked Paprika . Contains: Coconut.

Check Pacific Foods Plant Based Chili Fire Roasted Vegetable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Pacific Foods Plant Based Chili Fire Roasted Vegetable is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go